Top Menu

Ingredients

OUR INGREDIENTS

Caprylic / Capric Triglyceride (Neutral Oil)

This is a mixture of medium chain fatty acids (triglycerides) of natural origin, usually made from palm, kernel or coconut oil. The fats are seperated by hydrolysis, the unwanted fatty acids are then removed and the desired fatty acids esterified. This process enhances the product’s application onto the skin, ensuring it does not feel greasy and helps bring the skin back into balance.


Pentylene Glycol

As well as making the product durable, pentylene glycol has a moisturising effect on the skin. This means whilst conventional preservatives are not used, the product still has a postivie influence on the skin..


Glycerin

Glycerin is part of the skin’s own moisturising system. It is released during the hydrolysis of the skin’s own lipids. Applied topically, it helps the skin to retain moisture and stabilises the natural barrier function of the skin.


Butyrospermum Parkii (Shea) Butter – Shea Butter

Shea Butter is the fat obtained from the fruit of the shea tree. It has moisturising and soothing properties and due to its extensive range of ingredients helps regulate the moisture content of the skin. The high content of unsaponifiable strengthens the lipid barrier of the stratum corneum.


Squalane

Squalane is derived from vegetable oils and is a skin related lipid. It creates a soft feel on the skin and is non greasy. It positively affects the absorption abilities of the skin.


Vitis Vinifera (Grape) Seed Oil – Grape Seed Oil

Grape seed oil is rich in antioxidants and has cell membrane protective characteristics. It is effective against calluses and allows good drainage of the skin’s own sebum.


Argania Spinosa Kernel Oil – Argan Oil

Argan oil is also called the Moroccan gold. The wide range of fatty acids of this oil, means it benefits infected skin particularly, as is in the case of psoriasis. In the long term, the skin`s own barrier function can be improved.


Tocopherol – Vitamin E

Tocopherol prevents the oxidation of membrane lipids and emulsion. It binds moisture in the stratum corneum and soothes itching. Based on its cell-regenerating and anti-inflammatory effectiveness Tocopherol supports wound healing.


Propylene Glycol

Propylene glycol is only used in small quantities, and acts as an agent to bind moisture in the skin cells.


Aloe barbadensis leaf extract – Aloe Vera

Aloe Vera is almost a miracle plant. So far, more than 160 healing and nourishing ingredients in this plant have been proven. It soothes itching with it’s cooling, anti-inflammatory and moisture preserving qualities. It is excellent for irritated and infected skin, as in some cases of psoriasis.


Hamamelis Virginiana (Witch Hazel) Leaf Extract

The Virginian witch hazel is native to Canada and the eastern United States and is a deciduous tree. It is also cultivated in Europe. Its leaves, branches and tree bark are used. Witch-hazel is antibacterial, and has antioxidant, antipruritic and wound-healing properties. It promotes the barrier function of the skin and reduces transepidermal water loss. The impressive ability of Hamamelis to produce the desired effect is proven in numerous studies.


Centella Asiatica Flower / Leaf / Stem Extract – Asian Pennywort

The Asian pennywort (also known as tiger grass) is native to Southeast Asia and grows throughout the Tropics. The water-loving plant is usually found in wet shore areas of lakes, ponds or rice fields. Allegedly, Bengal tigers, after an injury, roll around in the leaves and this instinctively encourages wound healing. The wound-healing effect is also scientifically proven. In skin care, it is used because it stimulates the skin’s own collagen production, those suffering with eczema benefit from the healing properties of this plant. Asian pennywort is antibacterial and supports wound healing.